CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K84115

Mr. Allan Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated March 12, 2004, on behalf of your client Ralsey Group, Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #HN01610T, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 38% silk, 32% cotton, and 30% nylon rib knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a modified U-shaped neckline in front, a full front opening with a nine-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

Although you have suggested that Style HN01610T be classified as a pullover in heading 6110, because it meets the requirements of Chapter 61, note 4, it is more specifically classified in heading 6106 as a blouse.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style HN01610T, will be 6106.90.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of silk or silk waste, other, subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem.

Style HN01610T falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Hong Kong and China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division